Jojoba oil is a rich source of oleic acid, eicosanoid acid, and erucic acid, as well as lower levels of stearic, palmitic, nervonic, and palmitoleic acids, all of which have their own antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory effects on the body. And it does not contain any medium-chain fatty acids. Its composition is actually similar in consistency to sebum. Sebum is our body’s natural oils that seal moisture and protects our skin and hair from damage.
Many people use jojoba oil as a carrier oil for more potent essential oils. However, due to its close resemblance to sebum, jojoba oil is an effective skin and hair healer on its own and it is easily absorbed by skin and hair.
Key Therapeutic Benefits
Moisturizes Skin, Some of the compounds found in jojoba oil are almost instantly absorbed into the skin, where they form a protective shield around the skin cells, preventing them from losing any additional moisture. The hydrating properties of this oil can prevent skin flaking and protect the cells that are most vulnerable to outside elements.
Skin Care, the skin is the body’s largest organ and is constantly exposed to the harsh environment, irritants, pollutants and, pathogens, which means that it often gets inflamed, both from outside and inside.
It can be applied to the irritated, swollen, itchy or inflamed skin, and can quickly soothe those cells, thanks to the emollient qualities of this oil’s active ingredients.
Treats Infection, this oil also possesses antibacterial compounds that make it valuable for skin and hair health. Whether you suffer from a chronic condition, such as psoriasis, eczema or rosacea, or a more acute condition that is marring your skin, regular use of jojoba oil can attack the underlying fungal, viral or bacterial infection and neutralize it quickly.
Speeds up Wound Healing, for wounds, scrapes, cuts, and scratches, applying this oil (typically diluted) can help speed up the healing process, while also protecting against infection. The antioxidants found in this oil, including vitamin E, can stimulate blood flow to these areas and speed production of healthy new cells. the secret of jojoba’s healing properties lies in its content. It’s full of nutrients such as B-complex vitamins, silicon, chromium, copper, vitamin E, and zinc. Jojoba oil also is high in iodine, which helps to fight infection. It contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties. Its structure contains a large percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, which are natural lubricants and esters–a combination of organic acids and alcohols. Jojoba oil forms a non-greasy, waterproof layer on skin or hair that serves as a two-way barrier. This barrier protects your skin from harsh elements and microorganisms that can cause infection and, at the same time, prevents moisture from escaping from your skin or hair follicles. In addition, jojoba oil has antimicrobial properties, which means it can fight off bacteria and fungus. This combination action promotes an ideal environment for skin’s natural healing.
properties to function to their fullest. Vitamins E (Tocopherols) is a family of powerful antioxidant lipid-soluble vitamins and excellent free-radical scavengers thus protecting essential fatty acid and vitamin A levels in the body.They significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks.Sterols (Phytosterols) are a class of lipid-like compounds that inhibit skin aging by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. They promote excellent moisture retention and rapidly penetrate the skin. They are vital to the structural integrity of the cell membrane.
Ferulic acid (4-hydroxy-3-methoxy cinnamic acid) is found in jojoba press meal as the acid-derived moiety of Simmonds in 2’-ferulate esters. Ferulic acid helps prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light. Recently, we isolated ferulic acid from jojoba press cake in order to fortify its antioxidant qualities or employ it independently in other antioxidant and UV-filtering applications.
Protects from Sunburn, When applying jojoba oil to sunburned areas of your skin, you are placing a protective shield over the affected area, where vitamin E and B complexes can speed up the healing process without further damage or water loss as a result of solar radiation.
Prevents Aging, For people worried about premature aging, including the wrinkles, age spots, and blemishes that accompany them, the antioxidant compounds in jojoba oil can increase skin elasticity, minimize the appearance of wrinkles, and provide a youthful glow to your skin.
The antioxidants present in this oil, including vitamin E, can help prevent oxidative stress and chronic disease in multiple areas of the body, not just on the skin and scalp. When inhaled, or even when allowed to absorb into the skin, this oil can prevent healthy cell mutation and generally protect the organ systems from being compromised.
SPECIFIC PROPERTIES FOR COSMETIC USES!
- Preventing wrinkles.
- Softening of skin, especially hands.
- Treating chapped or rough hands.
- Treating cracked and ulcerated skin.
- Preventing hair loss.
- Making hair smoother and healthier.
- Adds shine and body to your hair.
- Improving shampoo and hair conditioners.
- Smoothness of body skin – add before and after shower or bath.
- For smoother easier shaving – apply to face before and after shaving.
- Maybe added to any desired perfume, as it has no odor.
SPECIFIC PROPERTIES FOR EXTERNAL MEDICINAL USES
- Massage for relieving joint and muscle pains, and the massage of tense muscles of the back and neck as it contains the anti-inflammatory substance myristic acid.
- Treating baby and body rash – a 100% sure remedy!
- Treating minor burns and sunburn.
- The prevention of urinal track
- Infections in females, and fungus formation
- Treating hemorrhoids by adding to affected areas.
- Distributing and/or breaking external fat deposits on the stomach or legs, thus removing the fats from unwanted area s by continuous rubbing and massaging.
Extra Tips for Jojoba
1. The high similarity to sebum, What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum. This is because sebum is also largely comprised of wax monoesters, the primary constituent of jojoba oil. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.
2. Extremely safe to use, Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.
3. It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E, It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.
4. It prevents damage from free radicals, Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases and cancer.
5. It is antibacterial, Processed and pure jojoba oil Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?
Used in Orgado
- W.H. Brooks (1978). “Jojoba—a North American desert shrub: its ecology, possible commercialization, and potential as an introduction into other arid regions”. Journal of Arid Environments 1: 227–236.
- D.M. Yermanos (1979). “Jojoba: A crop whose time has come”. California Agriculture July-August: 4-11.
- M.N. Nimir and H.M. Ali-Dinar (1991). “Jojoba, a new cash crop in marginal lands”. Acta Horticulturae 270: 369–372.
- S. Felix (1980). “Cosmetic applications of jojoba wax”. Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Research and Development Authority, Applied Research Institute, Scientific Activities 1978-79 11.
- K.D. McClatchey, W.J. Ferrell, and C.L. Pierson (1980). “Percutaneous Absorption of Jojoba Oil”. Proceedings from the Fourth International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses. Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico.
- M.S. Christensen and E.W. Packman (1988). “Skin Surface Softening Effects of Jojoba and Its Derivatives”. Proceedings from the Seventh International Conference on Jojoba and Its Uses. American Oil Chemists’ Society, Champaign, Ill.
- E. Reiter, Q. Jiang, S. Christen (2007). “Anti-inflammatory properties of alpha- and gamma-tocopherol”. Mol. Aspects Med. 28(5-6): 668-691.